Previous Winners

Select a category to see the previous winners of the Canterbury Sportsman of the Year Awards (1991-2011) and Mariotts Hadlee Sports Awards (2012-2013).

Canterbury Sportsperson of the Year - Supreme Award
1991 Steve Gurney - MultiSport
1992 Annelise Coberger - Skiing
1993 Chris Nicholson - Cycling
1994 Canterbury Draught Mens Team - Cricket
1995 Canterbury Rugby Team - Rugby Union
1996 Andrew Mehrtens - Rugby Union, Nathan Astle - Cricket
1997 Travis Wilson - Softball
1998 Debbie Hockley - Cricket
1999 Canterbury Crusaders Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2000 Christopher Cairns - Cricket
2001 Todd Blackadder - Rugby Union
2002 Nathan Astle - Cricket
2003 Shane Bond - Cricket
2004 Belinda Colling - Netball
2005 Ryan Nelsen - Soccer
2006 Daniel Carter - Rugby Union
2007 Richie McCaw - Rugby Union
2008 Gary Lawson - Bowls
2009 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2010 Ryan Nelsen - Football
2011 Richie McCaw - Rugby Union
2012 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2013 Kieran Read - Rugby Union
Sportsman
1991 Steve Gurney - MultiSport
1992 Graeme Bachop - Rugby Union
1993 Chris Nicholson - Cycling
1994 Keith Murray - MultiSport
1995 Brian Fowler - Cycling
1996 Nathan Astle - Cricket
1997 Travis Wilson - Softball
1998 Todd Blackadder - Rugby Union
1999 Paul Jesson - Cycling
2000 Christopher Cairns - Cricket
2001 Todd Blackadder - Rugby Union
2002 Nathan Astle - Cricket
2003 Shane Bond - Cricket
2004 Ritchie McCaw - Rugby Union
2005 Ryan Nelsen - Soccer
2006 Daniel Carter - Rugby Union
2007 Richie McCaw - Rugby Union
2008 Gary Lawson - Bowls
2009 Dexter Dunn - Harness Racing
2010 Ryan Nelsen - Football
2011 Richie McCaw - Rugby Union
2012 Richie McCaw - Rugby Union
2013 Kieran Read - Rugby Union
Sportswoman
1991 Anna Simcic - Swimming
1992 Annelise Coberger - Skiing
1993 Annelise Coberger - Skiing
1994 Sarah Illingworth - Cricket
1995 Jenny Rose - MultiSport
1996 Marie Watson - Lawn Bowls
1997 Anna Simcic-Forest - Swimming
1998 Debbie Hockley - Cricket
1999 Debbie Nelson - MultiSport
2000 Anna Lawrence - Hockey
2001 Helen Norfolk - Swimming
2002 Rachael Battersby - Skiing
2003 Wilimaina Davu - Netball
2004 Belinda Colling - Netball
2005 Kristina Anglem (née Strode-Penny) - MultiSport
2006 Andrea Hewitt - Triathlon
2007 Joanne Kiesanowski - Cycling
2008 Jo Edwards - Bowls
2009 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2010 Andrea Hewitt - Triathlon
2011 Andrea Hewitt - Triathlon
2012 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2013 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
Sports Team
1991 Womens Cricket "A" Team - Cricket
1992 3ZB Christchurch United - Soccer, Uniflex Pioneers - Marching (Highly Commended)
1993 Canterbury Womens Softball Team - Softball
1994 Canterbury Draught Mens Cricket Team - Cricket
1995 Canterbury Rugby Team - Rugby Union
1996 Canterbury Draught Shell Cup Cricket Team - Cricket
1997 Canterbury Draught 1st XI Cricket Team - Cricket
1998 Canterbury NPC Rugby Team - Rugby Union
1999 Canterbury Crusaders Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2000 Canterbury Crusaders Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2001 Canterbury Crusaders - Rugby Union
2002 Canterbury NPC & Ranfurly Shield Team - Rugby Union
2003 Canterbury Crusaders - Rugby Union
2004 Canterbury Bulls Rugby League Team - Rugby League
2005 Canterbury Crusaders Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2006 Canterbury Crusaders Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2007 Aaron Goodmanson & Alister Rowlands - Yachting
2008 Canterbury Crusaders Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2009 Canterbury A Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2010 Canterbury A Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2011 Canterbury Crusaders Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2012 Canterbury Cats - Hockey
2013 Canterbury A Rugby Team - Rugby Union
Disabled Sportsperson or Team
1992 Belinda Honey - Swimming
1993 Evan Clulee - Wheelchair Athletics
1994 Kevin O'Sullivan - Disabled Skiing
1995 Renee Irvine - Swimming
1996 Geremy Tinker - Wheelchair Rugby
1997 Geremy Tinker - Wheelchair Rugby
1998 Kevin O'Sullivan - Skiing
1999 Paul Jesson - Cycling
2000 Ben Lucas - Wheelchair Racing
2001 Matthew Slade - Athletics
2002 Rachael Battersby - Skiing
2003 Matthew Slade - Athletics
2004 Matthew Slade - Athletics
2005 Geremy Tinker - Wheelchair Rugby
2006 Bill Oughton - Wheelchair Rugby
2007 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2008 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2009 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2010 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2011 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2012 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2013 Scott Martlew - Canoe Racing
Junior Male
1991 Scott Smith - Soccer, Mark Keddell - Athletics
1992 Alister Rowlands - Yachting, Matthew Stechmann - Yachting
1993 Mark Keddell - Athletics, Travis Wilson - Softball
1994 Ben Dellaca - Swimming, Glenn Howard - Athletics
1995 Ben Dellaca - Swimming
1996 Ben Dellaca - Swimming
1997 Ken Upritchard - Archery
1998 Kris Gemmell - Triathlon
1999 Hayden Shaw - Hockey
2000 Arjun Haszard - Swimming
2001 Bradley Shaw - Hockey
2002 Ben Pickersgill-Brown - Swimming
2003 Ben Pickersgill-Brown - Swimming
2004 Mikae Tuu'u - Rugby Union
2005 Todd Astle - Cricket
2006 Jeremy Brockie - Soccer
2007 Liukanasi Manu - Rugby Union
2008 Dexter Dunn - Harness Racing
2009 Michael Vink - Track Cycling
2010 Jayvee Buchanan - Yachting
2011 Anton Cooper - Bike
2012 Anton Cooper - Bike
2013 Connor Stead - Yachting
Junior Female
1991 Kirsten Titheridge - Swimming
1992 Bernice Mene - Netball/Athletics
1993 Bernice Mene - Netball/Athletics
1994 Sarah Cook - Squash
1995 Shelley Hesson - Yachting
1996 Lydia Lipscombe - Swimming
1997 Lydia Lipscombe - Swimming
1998 Helen Norfolk - Swimming
1999 Helen Norfolk - Swimming
2000 Amiria Marsh - Rugby Union/Cricket/Basketball
2001 Francesca Jackson - Ice Speed Skating
2002 Emma-Jane Feathery - Rowing
2003 Rebecca Steele - Cricket
2004 Kimberley Shea - Trampoline
2005 Annabelle Carey - Swimming
2006 Annabelle Carey - Swimming
2007 Sophie Devine - Hocky/Cricket, Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2008 Sophie Devine - Hockey/Cricket
2009 Sophie Pascoe - Swimming
2010 Eve MacFarlane - Rowing
2011 Sophia Bachelor - Swimming
2012 Sophia Bachelor - Swimming
2013 Tahlia Hansen - Bike
Junior Team
1994 Melinda Henshaw & Lisa Jack - Yachting
1995 Christ's College Maadi Cup Eight - Rowing
1996 Rangi Ruru Jubilee Cup Top Eight - Rowing
1996 Riccarton High School Senior Girls Volley Ball Team - Volley Ball
1997 Canterbury Under 18 Womens Hockey Team - Hockey, Derek Scott & Philip Keen - Yachting
1998 Christ's College U19 Eight - Rowing, Rangi Ruru U19 Eight - Rowing
1999 Rangi Ruru U19 Eight - Rowing
2000 Canterbury U18 Men's Team - Hockey
2001 Canterbury U18 Girls Team - Hockey
2002 St Margaret's College Rowing Team - Rowing
2003 St Andrew's College Boys 1st XI Hockey - Hockey
2004 St Margaret's College U19 Pair/Double Rowing Team - Rowing
2005 Christchurch Boys' High School First XV Rugby Team - Rugby Union
2006 Christ's College U18 Rowing Eight - Rowing
2007 Rangi Ruru Girls School U18 Four - Rowing
2008 Rangi Ruru Girls School U18 Eight - Rowing
2009 Villa Maria A Netball Team - Netball
2010 U19 Junior Boys - Squash
2011 Christchurch Boys High School - Squash
2012 St Margarets College Rowing Team - Rowing
2013 St Margarets College Under 18 Squad - Rowing
Coaches
1991 Brian Aldridge - Cricket
1992 Pat Barwick - Hockey
1993 Frank Endacott - Rugby League
1994 Frank Endacott - Rugby League
1995 Vance Stewart - Rugby Union
1996 Andy Innes - Hockey
1997 Brett Naylor - Swimming
1998 Rob Deans & Steve Hansen - Rugby Union, Jane Clarke & Avril Enslow - Gymnastics
1999 Wayne Smith & Peter Sloane - Rugby Union
2000 Wayne Smith & Steve Hansen - Rugby Union
2001 Robbie Deans & Steve Hansen - Rugby Union
2002 Steve Hansen & Brian (Aussie) McLean - Rugby Union
2003 Robbie Deans - Rugby Union
2004 Scott Molina - Triathlon
2005 Robbie Deans - Rugby Union
2006 Robbie Deans & Vern Cotter - Rugby Union
2007 Phil Prescott - Rugby League
2008 Robbie Deans & Mark Hammett - Rugby Union
2009 Rob Penney & John Haggart - Rugby Union
2010 Rob Penney & Tabai Matson - Rugby Union
2011 Gary Hay - Rowing
2012 Roly Crichton - Swiming
2013 Roly Crichton - Swiming

* Category was amalgamated with Referees/Umpires until 2006.

Referee or Umpire
1991 Brian Aldridge - Cricket
1992 Pat Barwick - Hockey
1993 Frank Endacott - Rugby League
1994 Frank Endacott - Rugby League
1995 Vance Stewart - Rugby Union
1996 Andy Innes - Hockey
1997 Brett Naylor - Swimming
1998 Rob Deans & Steve Hansen - Rugby Union, Jane Clarke & Avril Enslow - Gymnastics
1999 Wayne Smith & Peter Sloane - Rugby Union
2000 Wayne Smith & Steve Hansen - Rugby Union
2001 Robbie Deans & Steve Hansen - Rugby Union
2002 Steve Hansen & Brian (Aussie) McLean - Rugby Union
2003 Robbie Deans - Rugby Union
2004 Scott Molina - Triathlon
2005 Robbie Deans - Rugby Union
2006 Gary Baxter - Cricket
2007 Mandy Nottingtham - Netball
2008 Lesley Huckins - Swimming
2009 Lesley Huckins - Swimming
2010 Tony Glentworth - Tennis
2011 No Award
2012 No Award
2013 No Award

* Category was amalgamated with Coaches until 2006.

Administrator
1999 Bill Skews - Archery
2000 David Blackwell - Tennis
2001 John Wylie - Rowing
2002-2010 No Award. This category was split into 'Voluntary Administrator' and 'Professional Administrator' between 2002-2010.
2011 Hamish Riach - Rugby Union
2012 Alan Tucker - Athletics
2013 John Wylie - Rowing

* Category established for 1999 Awards.

Voluntary Administrator
2002 Barbara Ryan - Tennis, David Ching - Rugby Union, James Sheehan - Rowing
2003 Ted Pearce - Triathlon
2004 Danae Goosman - Softball
2005 Bruce Martin - Basketball
2006 Eileen Langridge - Rowing
2007 Brent McConchie - Cricket
2008 Shane Goldfinch - Football
2009 Jerard Cross - Rugby & Cricket, Gillian Hall (deceased) - Snow Sports, Kevin Barry (Snr) - Boxing
2010 Mark Stewart - Football

* Category established for 2002 Awards. This category was combined in 2013 with the 'Professional Administrator' category and renamed 'Administrator'.

Professional Aministrator
2002 Warren Barberel - Rugby Union
2003 Lyn Miles - Primary School Sports
2004 Cheryl Kemp - Softball
2005 Tim Mills - Thoroughbred Racing
2006 David Sloss - Rugby Union
2007 Avril Enslow - Gymnastics
2008 Trudy Anderson - Cricket
2009 Tim Shannahan - Hockey
2010 Mike Coggan - Football

* Category established for 2002 Awards. This category was combined in 2013 with the 'Voluntary Administrator' category and renamed 'Administrator'.

Sports Personality
1991 Ian Marshall - Soccer
1992 David Trist - Cricket
1993 Robin Judkins - MultiSport
1994 Lee Germon - Cricket
1995 Richard Loe - Rugby Union
1996 Andrew Mehrtens - Rugby Union
1997 Chris Harris - Cricket
1998 Todd Blackadder - Rugby Union
1999 Norman Berryman - Rugby Union
2000 Todd Blackadder - Rugby Union
2001 Steve Gurney - MultiSport
2002 Todd Blackadder - Rugby Union
2003 Shane Bond - Cricket
2004 Andrew Mehrtens - Rugby Union
2005 Margaret Foster - Netball
2006 Mark Inglis - Mountaineering
2007 Julie Seymour - Netball
2008 Robbie Deans - Rugby Union
2009 Tiny (Stan) Hill - Rugby Union
2010 Ryan Nelsen - Football
2011 No Award
2012 No Award
2013 No Award
Event / Promotion
1991 Speight's Coast to Coast
1992 Golden Oldies Cricket Tournament
1993 Toohey's Blue Battle of the Islands Cricket
1994 Trust Bank Netball Centre
1995 Hi-Tec 1994 World Junior Mens Squash
1996 Heinz World Golden Oldies Rugby Canterbury Cricket Association Festival
1997 1997 P-Class Tanner and Tauranga Cup Yachting Championships
1998 Showtime Canterbury
1999 IPC World Swimming Championships
2000 Christchurch Group FIFA U17 World Championships
2001 Womens' Cricket World Cup
2002 Canterbury vs England 125th Jubilee 3-Day Cricket Match
2003 Weet-Bix Kiwi Kids Tryathlon
2004 11th Mens' Softball World Championships
2005 Weet-Bix Kiwi Kids Tryathlon
2006 2005 Special Olympics National & Asia Pacific Games - Special Olympics
2007 World Wheelchair Rugby Championships 2006 - Wheelchair Rugby
2008 Skope Tactix (Home Games) - Netball
2009 Under-17 Womens World Cup - Football
2010 Wellington Phoenix vs Adelaide United - Football
2011 No Award
2012 ISPS Handa NZ Womens Golf Open - Golf
2013 Elite Nationals - Bike
Sports Science
2011 No Award
2012 Mark Holland - Bike
2013 Matthew Ingram - Swimming
Official
2011 Trevor Spittle - Athletics
2012 Nigel Iggo - Hockey
2013 Trevor Spittle - Athletics
Club
2011 East Christchurch Shirley Cricket Club - Cricket
2012 Christchurch School of Gymnastics - Gymnastics
2013 Cashmere Technical - Footbal
Contribution to Sport
2011 Steve McArthur - Cricket
2012 No Award
2013 No Award